Chamber Award Recipients

Excellence in Small Business Award———Past Recipients

2000         Grammy’s Country Corner

Commercial Concepts

2001         Richards Variety Interiors

2002         Edward Jones Investments

2003         Alternate Heating Systems

2004        Lake Insurance Agency

2005        The Log House Coffee House

2006        No Banquet

2007        DALJCON LLC

2008        Dott Store

2009        Dorothy Berry Beauty Salon

2010       Town Hill Auto

2011        Palmer Realty

2012       Eddy’s Engraving

2013       Tickle Your Fancy Gifts & Tea

2014       McConnellsburg Veterinary Clinic

2015       Celebrations Unlimited Party Planning

2017       Fulton County Food Basket

2018       Tritle’s Meat Market

2019       All Things Automotive

2020      Pineloft Landscape and Garden Center

 

Business Person of the Year——Past Recipients

1966 Clyde H Deshong                           1994 Donald P Fowler

1967 H Lyle Duffey                                  1995 A Leon Hurst

1968 H.P. “Skip” Kies                              1996 Sister Margie Monahan

1969 Robert C Snyder                            1997 Ronnie L Boyer

1970 Dr. Gerald T Lorentz                       1998 Diane J Palmer

1971 E Loy Garber                                  1999 Catherine L Peck

1972 Clyde H Bookheimer                      2000 Brenda J Gordon

1973 Fred R Mellott                                 2001  Betty Shelley

1974 Helen I Overly                                 2002 Robert C Snyder III

1975 Eugene F Earley                             2004 Geneo Mellott

1976 Ronald Mitchell                               2005 Randy Clever

1977 William G McKelvey                       2006 No Banquet

1978 Mildred Fix                                      2007 D A Washabaugh III

1979 Harold N Rotz                                 2008 Glenn Ward

1980 Glen C Emerick                              2009 Dawn Harnish

1982 David R Wright                               2010 Dr. Jack D Steele

1983 Monica Seville                                2011 Richard “Dick” Miller

1985 George Shearer                              2012 Pete Lynch

1986 John C Duffey                                 2013 Anthony D’Anna

1990 Craig C Cutchall                              2014 Linda Garber & Edie Coleman

1992 Daniel E Waltz                                 2015 Ron Richards

2016 Todd Alexander

2018 Chris Boryan                                   2019 George Cutchall

Volunteer of the Year—Past Recipients

2015 Mike Crampton

2016 Fran Hoover

2017 Kerry & Michelle DeShong

2018 Mark Sheffield

2019 Lin Henry & Johnny Greathead

 

Community Service——-Past Recipients

2003 Beta Sigma Phi Iota Lambda Chapter                         2013 Mason Dixon Safari Club

2004 Fulton County Community Service                              2014 Kena Foreman

2005 The Tobacco Prevention & Cessation Program  Lori Bubb & Noreen Mann

2006 No Banquet

2007 Kindred Spirits

2008 Adult Volunteers of the Fulton County Library

2009 Loy Garber

2010 Brian Strait

2011 Pete Hall

2012 Rosie Klinepeter

 Outstanding Citizen——-Past Recipients

1969 D A Washabaugh III                                      1991 Clyde H Bookheimer

1970 Dr. Robert E Riggs                                        1992 John J. Kelso

1971 Ralph E Mellott                                              1993  Ellis Yingling & Elizabeth T Malot

1972 Ray S Koontz                                                 1994 Clair R. Miller

1973 Harold C Welsh                                             1996 Carl N. Mellott

1974 H J Culler                                                       1997 Helen I. Overly

1975 Albert Foster                                                  1998 Mikeal A. Fix

1976 Elwood Mellott & Bruce Douglas                   1999 Maggie Riggs

1977 Dr. R C McLucas                                            2000 Paul Ott

1978 Henry W Daniels                                            2001 Donald Eisaman

1980 Marlin Shimer & Max Stenger                        2002 Richard (Dick) Price

1981 Rev David R Hoover                                      2003 Dave Hoover & George Sigel

1982 Aura Deneen                                                  2004 Don Fowler

1983  Nettie Chubb                                                 2005 Kathy Kendall

1984 B Hiley Shimer & Kenneth Richards              2007 Helen I. Overly

1985 Mildred Bloom                                               2008 Ray S. Koontz

1986 Floyd Truax                                                   2009 Paul Johnston

1987 Retha Glazier & Donald L. Bard                    2010 Marie Shimer

1988 Roger K. Elvey & Ben Heckman                   2011 Brenda Gordon

1989 William G Hine & James M Schall                 2012 Dr. H.D. Johnston

1990 H Lyle Duffey                                                  2013 Lynn Palmer

2014 Greg Henry